Festival Ambassadors

Ambassador Program

Ambassadors of the USA Science & Engineering Festival are a group of K-12 students, along with their parents and teachers, who support the Festival’s mission by spreading the word about Festival programs and events in their communities. The Ambassador Program (formerly the X-STEM School Program) provides kids the opportunity to work together and gain valuable leadership, organizational and social skills, all while helping to increase public awareness of STEM in their own community.

Click here to learn more and to sign-up!

If you are a former participant in the X-STEM School Program, you must re-register your group to participate as Festival Ambassadors.

If you have questions about the Ambassador Program, please contact [email protected].

Ambassador Roles and Benefits

Help spread the word about Festival programs and events by sharing on social media, hanging posters and distributing flyers in your community.

Ambassadors earn community service hours and FREE admission to the annual X-STEM Symposium!

Thank you to the following active Ambassador groups!

Alexandria Classical Homeschool

Avneet Bakshi (individual)

Baltimore City Science and Technology

Battlefield High School

BASIS Independent McLean

Bishop Ireton High School (BI Women in Science)

Blair High School (Science National Honors Society)

Blessed Sacrament School

Brandon Middle School

Carroll Creek Montessori

Delaware Tech Upward Bound Math & Science Center

Doorpost (Hughes Learning Academy)

DuVal High School (DuVal’s Coding & Robotics Club)

Eastern Technical High School

Fishburne Military School

FIU Mast Academy

Franklin Middle School

Great Mills High School

Henley Middle School

Holy Trinity School

Ideaventions Academy for Math and Science

John Hanson Montessori

Joint Educational Facilities, DC

Lakewood Academy

Linton Hall School (Lynx STEAM Team)

Little Genius Science and Math

Loveland High School (STEMs For Youth)

Mantua Science & Engineering Club

Mescalero Apache School (MAS Chiefs)

Mill Run Elementary School (The Parker Boys)

Miner Elementary School

Montgomery Blair High School (ABC Club)

Montgomery Blair High School (MBHS STEM CLUB)

Navy Elementary

New Hope Academy

North East Middle School (X-STEM Ambassadors at NEMS)

Oak Hill Elementary School

OIMS – Olean Intermediate Middle School

Orange Hunt Elementary School (Extreme STEAM Owls)

Patrick Henry Elementary School

Poolesville High School (Young Women in Bio)

Poolesville High School

Potomac Middle School

Prince William County public Schools (multiple schools)

QofA (Loony Scientists)

Randallstown High School (The Green Thumb)

Roberto Clemente Middle School (Fans of Lady Ada)

Ronald McNair Elementary School

Sherwood High

Skye Chase Academy

St. Anthony Academy

St. Theresa School (STS STEM Club)

Stone Hill Middle School (Guru family)

Takoma Park Middle School (Takoma Protonics)

TC Williams High School (Women in STEM Club)

Thomas Johnson Middle School

UDC – RT Program

Wakefield High School

Washington Latin PCS

WTRMS

Yorktown High School (SMASH STEM Foundation)