Festival Ambassadors

Ambassador Program

Ambassadors of the USA Science & Engineering Festival are a group of K-12 students, along with their parents and teachers, who support the Festival’s mission by spreading the word about Festival programs and events in their communities. The Ambassador Program (formerly the X-STEM School Program) provides kids the opportunity to work together and gain valuable leadership, organizational and social skills, all while helping to increase public awareness of STEM in their own community.

Click here to learn more and to sign-up!

If you are a former participant in the X-STEM School Program, you must re-register your group to participate as Festival Ambassadors.

If you have questions about the Ambassador Program, please contact [email protected].

Ambassador Roles and Benefits

Help spread the word about Festival programs and events by sharing on social media, hanging posters and distributing flyers in your community.  Access materials to share here.

Ambassadors earn community service hours and FREE admission to the annual X-STEM Symposium!

Resources for Active Ambassadors

To access your Ambassador account, login here.

Click here for instructions to update your account information, including adding or deleting group members.

Click here to log your Ambassador hours worked and to request a letter verifying your community service hours.

Thank you to the following active Ambassador groups!

Adonai Tzuri Homeschool Academy

Alexandria Classical Homeschool

Allendale Columbia School

Arundel Cluster (STEM Ambassadors)

Baltimore City Science and Technology

BASIS Independent McLean

Battlefield High School

Bells Mill Elementary School

Bishop Ireton High School (BI Women in Science)

Bishop O’Connell High School

The Blackwoods

Blair High School (Science National Honors Society)

Blessed Sacrament School

Brandon Middle School

Carroll Creek Montessori

Chang Family Home School

Chantilly High School

Clarksburg High School

CTMS (STEM Champs)

Delaware Tech Upward Bound Math & Science Center

Doorpost (Hughes Learning Academy)

DuVal High School (DuVal’s Coding & Robotics Club)

Eastern Technical High School

Eaton School

Fishburne Military School

FIU Mast Academy

Franklin Middle School

Gill Hall

Gilman School

Gonzaga High School College

Great Mills High School

Hallie Wells Middle School

Henley Middle School

Herndon High School

Holy Cross (Stemdrive)

Holy Trinity School

Ideaventions Academy for Math and Science

The James Family

James Lee CC (Computer Network)

John Hanson Montessori

Joint Educational Facilities, DC

Lakewood Academy

Linton Hall School (Lynx STEAM Team)

Little Genius Science and Math

Love, Knowledge and Wisdom Academy

Loveland High School (STEMs For Youth)

Magnolia Science Academy

Mantua Science & Engineering Club

Marriotts Ridge High School (MRHS BioChem Club)

Maryland International School

Memorial High School (EduCultus)

Mescalero Apache School (MAS Chiefs)

Mill Creek Towne Elementary School

Mill Run Elementary School (The Parker Boys)

Miner Elementary School

Mirror Lake Elementary PTA

MontCo Homeschoolers, 4-Hers, Scouts & Friends

Montgomery Blair High School (ABC Club)

Montgomery Blair High School (MBHS STEM CLUB)

Mount Saint Mary Academy

MSSD

Navy Elementary

New Hope Academy

North East Middle School (X-STEM Ambassadors at NEMS)

Northwest High School

Northwestern Regional Educational Programs

Notre Dame of Maryland University

NYGirls

Oak Hill Elementary School

OIMS – Olean Intermediate Middle School

Orange Hunt Elementary School (Extreme STEAM Owls)

Patrick Henry Elementary School

Pine Crest

Poolesville High School (Young Women in Bio)

Poolesville High School

Potomac Middle School (The STEM Insider)

Potomac Middle School (STEM0

Prince William County public Schools (multiple schools)

QofA (Loony Scientists)

Randallstown High School (The Green Thumb)

Reynolds (AndysTechGarage)

Roberto Clemente Middle School (Fans of Lady Ada)

Robinson

Ronald McNair Elementary School

Sherwood High

Skye Chase Academy

South Lakes High School

Southwest Academy (Sigma Beta Club)

St. Anthony Academy

St. Theresa School (STS STEM Club)

St. Thomas More Cathedral School

Stone Hill Middle School (Guru family)

Stratford School (Strata)

Takoma Academy

Takoma Park Middle School (Takoma Protonics)

TC Williams High School (Women in STEM Club)

Thomas Johnson Middle School

UDC – RT Program

Vienna Adventist Academy

Virgin Islands Department of Education

Wakefield High School

Washington Latin PCS

Weena Learning Design (Thevena)

WestField High School

Winston Churchill High School

WTRMS

Yorktown High School (SMASH STEM Foundation)