Agenda and Registration – X-STEM

Thursday, April 5, 2018
Walter E. Washington Convention Center
Washington, D.C.

Registration for X-STEM 2018 is closed!

 

X-STEM 2018 Agenda

Click here for a printable agenda
Click here to view X-STEM 2018 speaker bios

Welcome Address and Opening Remarks - 9:30am to 9:45am

Multiple speakers to kick off X-STEM!

Session One - 10:00am to 11:05am

SPEAKER PRESENTATIONS

Stage One
Emily Calandrelli (Science TV Host and Astronautics Expert)
and
Natalie Batalha (Astrophysicist, NASA)

Stage Two
Jean Yang (Computer Scientist and Software Engineer, Carnegie Mellon)
and
David Kline (Chief Technology Officer, Viacom)

Stage Three
Po-Shen Loh (Mathematician and Entrepreneur, Carnegie Mellon and Expii)
and
Murali Patnam (Financial Services Executive and Engineer, NCR)

WORKSHOPS

Workshop One – Sold Out
Hollywood Stunt Science Workshop hosted by Steve Wolf

Workshop Two – Sold Out
Microbiology Workshop hosted by the American Society for Microbiology

Workshop Three – Sold Out
Optical Engineering Workshop hosted by Edmund Scientific

Workshop Four – Sold Out
Engineering Workshop hosted by Idaho National Laboratory

Workshop Five – Sold Out
Programming and Robotics Workshop hosted by Robolink

Session Two - 11:20am to 12:25pm

SPEAKER PRESENTATIONS

Stage One
Tierney Thys (Marine Biologist and Science Media Maker)
and
Danielle Feinberg (Director of Photography, Pixar Animation Studios)

Stage Two
J. Marshall Shepherd (Meteorologist and Climate Scientist, University of Georgia and The Weather Channel)
and
Mark Eakin (Oceanographer and Coral Reef Specialist, NOAA)

Stage Three
Greg Gage (Neuroscientist, Backyard Brains)
and
Erich Jarvis (Neurobiologist and Vocal Learning Expert,The Rockefeller University)

WORKSHOPS

Workshop One -Sold Out
Hollywood Stunt Science Workshop hosted by Steve Wolf

Workshop Two – Sold Out
Microbiology Workshop hosted by the American Society for Microbiology

Workshop Three – Sold Out
Optical Engineering Workshop hosted by Edmund Scientific

Workshop Four – Sold Out
Engineering Workshop hosted by Idaho National Laboratory

Workshop Five – Sold Out
Programming and Robotics Workshop hosted by Robolink

Session Three - 1:10pm to 2:15pm

SPEAKER PRESENTATIONS

Stage One
Knatokie Ford (Biomedical Scientist and Science Communicator)
and
Limor Fried (Engineer and Founder of Adafruit)

Stage Two
Joseph DeSimone (Polymer Scientist and Entrepreneur, Carbon)
and
Amelia Draper (NBC StormTeam4 Meteorologist)

Stage Three
General Heather L. Pringle (U.S. Air Force Commander)
and
Mohamed Kande (Business Leader and Engineer, PwC)

 

WORKSHOPS

Workshop One – Sold Out
Hollywood Stunt Science Workshop hosted by Steve Wolf

Workshop Two – Sold Out
Microbiology Workshop hosted by the American Society for Microbiology

Workshop Three – Sold Out
Optical Engineering Workshop hosted by Edmund Scientific

Workshop Four – Sold Out
Engineering Workshop hosted by Idaho National Laboratory

Workshop Five – Sold Out
Programming and Robotics Workshop hosted by Robolink

Session Four - 2:30pm to 3:00pm

SPEAKER PRESENTATIONS

Stage One
Howie Choset
(Robotics Expert, Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing (ARM) Institute)

Stage Two
Dana Lorberg (Mastercard Product Technology)

REGISTER TO ATTEND

Registration for the 2018 X-STEM Symposium will open in January 2018!  Advance registration is required to attend.

No Refund Policy
X-STEM tickets are non-refundable. The USA Science & Engineering Festival reserves the right to revise the X-STEM event agenda and list of participating speakers. Attendees will have the opportunity to register for seats at specific talks and we will do our best to accommodate those requests. In the event that a speaker becomes unable to participate, attendees registered for that speaker will be reassigned to an alternate talk.

Questions?
If you have any questions, please contact Nancy van Dillen at [email protected].